Legal Notices

 

You are currently connected to the “www.liquidshare.io” site published by LiquidShare.

Legal representative : Jean-Marc Eyssautier, Chief Executive Officer LiquidShare

Dénomination sociale: LiquidShare

RCS:  831 032 545 Paris 

Siège social: 20 rue Vernier, 75017 Paris

Directeur de la publication: Jean-Marc Eyssautier

Responsable du site: Brigitte Gignoux

Développement Technique et Conception graphique: E-volution / 109 rue du Président Wilson,92300 Levallois Perret, France

Hébergement : Google Cloud Platform / Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

The publisher undertakes to comply with all laws on the establishment and the activity of a website.

LiquidShare kindly requests that all users read the following terms and conditions carefully. By accessing, browsing or using the website, users acknowledge that they have read, understood, and consented to the terms and conditions.

LiquidShare draws the attention of users of its website to the following points:

1 – Access to the website:

The user of this website acknowledges that he/she has the skill and resources necessary to gain access to this website and use it.

Access to the liquidshare.io website is free of charge. The costs of accessing and using the telecommunications network are to be borne by the user in accordance with the terms and conditions set by the client’s access providers and telecommunications operators.

The user acknowledges that he/she has the skills and necessary means for accessing and using this site.

The publisher cannot be held liable for matters outside its control or for any damage that may be caused by the user’s technical environment, in particular computers, software programs, network equipment and any other devices used to gain access to or use the service and/or the information.

Users are reminded that it is an offence punishable under criminal law to fraudulently access or remain connected to an IT system, to impair or interfere with the functioning of such a system or to fraudulently enter or alter information in an IT system.

Local laws prohibit the distribution, the access to this site or the use of data collection methods. Please ensure that you are legally authorized to connect to this site in the country (the State) from which the connection is established.

2 – Intellectual property:

LiquidShare owns or holds the rights to all components that constitute this website, particularly the data, designs, graphics, photographs and soundtracks.

It is prohibited to reproduce, represent, distribute or re-distribute the content of this website by any means whatsoever, whether in whole or in part, without the prior express authorisation of LiquidShare. Such action would constitute a contravention of the rules governing the French Intellectual Property Code.

Any use of site content for illegal purposes may be subject to legal proceedings.

The trademarks of the publisher of the website liquidshare.io and its partners, and the logos included in the website, are registered trademarks.

As an exception, some content (texts, images, etc.) belong to their respective authors and LiquidShare uses them with the authorisation of the owners of the rights to that content.

LiquidShare uses these contents with the permission of the concerned works’ rights holder.

 Any reproduction, representation, distribution or redistribution in whole or in part, of this content carried from the site is expressly prohibited.

3 –  Responsibility:

LiquidShare endeavours to ensure the accuracy, updating and exhaustiveness of the information disseminated on this website and reserves the right to change the content or presentation of this website at any time and without notice.

LiquidShare cannot however ensure the completeness or absence of modification by a third party (intrusion, virus …)

 Furthermore, LiquidShare declines any liability in the event of any delay, error or omission as regards the content of these web pages, nor in the event of any interruption to the service or if the service ceases to be available..

LiquidShare is not liable for any damages, direct or indirect, arising in any manner whatsoever, of the website’s use by any user, or for any failure of lines or systems required for its use. LIQUIDSHARE specifically disclaims any liability arising from the transmission of confidential information over the Internet.

The information given on the website may be partial and incomplete because of the necessarily simplified nature of the texts, which do not have contractual value. LiquidShare declines any direct or indirect liability concerning the accuracy, absence of errors, updated nature and availability of the information contained in the website.

LiquidShare cannot be held liable for any decision made on the basis of information contained in the website or for the use that third parties might make of it.

Certain people or certain countries may be allowed only restricted access to the products and services presented on the website.

None of the products and/or services will be supplied by LiquidShare to a person if the law of his/her country of origin or of any other country that might concern that person prohibits them.

However, it remains the responsibility of any interested party to check beforehand with his or her usual advisers that his or her legal and fiscal status allows him or her to subscribe to the products and/or services presented on the website.

LiquidShare reserves the right to exercise all legal actions, including disciplinary, against any user who violates any of its commitments under the presents terms, in accordance with internal standards within the Group.

4 – Technical information:

Users are reminded that there is no guarantee messages transmitted on the Internet will remain confidential and that the responsibility lies with the individual to take all appropriate measures to protect his or her own data and/or software programs against contamination by possible viruses circulating on the Internet.

LiquidShare cannot be held liable for matters outside its control and for any damage that may be caused by the user’s technical environment, in particular computers, software programs, network equipment and any other devices used to gain access to the website or to use it and/or the information it contains.

5 – Hypertext links:

Hypertext links to other sites from liquidshare.io cannot in any circumstances incur the liability of LiquidShare.

LiquidShare declines any liability concerning the content and possible losses incurred when visiting websites to which the website leads via hypertext links. The user visits other sites on his or her own responsibility and at his or her own risk.

6 – Cookies:

Users are informed that when they visit the website a cookie may install itself automatically and retained temporarily in the user’s memory or hard disk. A cookie is a component which does not enable the user to be identified but which is used to record information about the user’s navigation on the website.

Users of the website acknowledge that they have been informed of this practice and authorise LiquidShare to use it. Users may de-activate this cookie by using the settings contained in their navigation software program

The complete list of our cookies is available here.

7 – PDF files:

To read a PDF file, users will need to download the latest version of the Acrobat Reader software program.

8 – Law applicable:

The content of the liquidshare .io website is subject to the law applicable in France.

All users acknowledge the competence of the courts of France for everything regarding the content and use of the website or disputes arising therefrom.

 

Privacy policy

 

This Data Protection Policy establishes how User personal data are processed in the context of this Site.

Users of this Site may communicate, to LiquidShare, the Site publisher, personal data about themselves by using the various media for collection, tools and services made available to them on the Site.

The data collected may form the subject of processing, automated or not, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, “GDPR”, of 27 April 2016 and under the conditions attached to each collection medium or service, described in the General Terms of Use of the Site and this Data Protection Policy.

For the purposes of this Policy, the following terms: “personal data”, “data protection officer”, “to process/processing”, “data controller”, “recipient”, “data processor” and “to transfer/transfer” have the same meaning as that given to them in the GDPR.

1 – Data controller and purposes

The personal data collected via the various services or data collection media featuring on this Site are collected by LiquidShare, the publisher of the Site, acting as data controller within the meaning of the GDPR, except where it is expressly mentioned on the data collection medium that the data controller is a third party. In this case, under the law, the data controller will specify to you the characteristics of the processing activity that it implements under its sole responsibility.

In the context of use of the Site and its services, the personal data that you communicate are collected and processed by LiquidShare in order to respond to your requests expressed using the forms, tools and services made available to you, to fulfil a contractual or pre-contractual obligation at your request, to fulfil our statutory obligations or to satisfy pursuit of the legitimate interests of the publisher of the Site or of a third party without disregarding the rights of the user.

The purpose of the cookies present on the Site is to allow the correct functioning of the Site, to measure the Site audience and also to be able to personalise your experience and, subject to your consent, to send you personalised communications relating to your requirements. On the legal basis of the legitimate interest or the consent as the case may be, the data may be processed for the purpose of commercial prospection, subject to compliance with the relevant regulations (right to oppose prospecting by post and by telephone – prior consent for prospecting carried out electronically).

2 – Characteristics concerning the use and collection of data

You are not obliged to answer all the questions you are asked on the Site.

The mandatory nature of communication of information is indicated by the presence of wording to this end. However, failure to communicate these data will mean that LiquidShare will be unable to process your request or that you will be unable to use the tool or the service.

3 – Procedures for exercising your rights

You have rights over the personal data about you that we collect and process in connection with your use of the Site, its services and your requests. These rights are as follows:

  • a right of access, rectification and erasure of data (which are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous or outdated); 
  • the right of restriction of the processing of your data under the conditions provided for in the regulations;
  • the right of portability of data;
  • the right to withdraw your consent at any time;
  • the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 

You may exercise these rights by contacting us to:

LiquidShare

20 rue Vernier

75017 Paris

In the event of any dispute, the user may file a complaint with the CNIL [French data protection authority] whose website address is www.cnil.fr and whose registered office is at 3 Place de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris.

4 – Data recipients

Your personal data may be communicated to:

  • our subcontractors solely for the purposes of subcontracting;
  • our partners in order for the user to benefit from these partnerships.